Geography Population and Settlement

Population Composition: Sex Ratio, Literacy, Religion, Language and Work

India's population composition in Census 2011: sex ratio 943, child sex ratio 918, literacy 72.98%, religion, language, SC/ST shares and occupational structure.

11 min read Updated Oct 2026 #census 2011#sex ratio#child sex ratio

Prerequisites

The Hook: Why Does Bastar Beat Haryana?

Connect

In Census 2011, Chhattisgarh had 991 women for every 1,000 men, close to Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh and far above India’s 943. Haryana, one of India’s richer states, had only 879, the lowest of any state. Wealth alone clearly does not decide whether girls are born and survive.

What does India’s population look like by sex, literacy, faith, language and work, and what do these numbers reveal about society?

Why it matters: composition figures (943, 918, 72.98%) are among the most asked numbers in Prelims. In Mains, sex ratio and literacy gaps are the backbone of answers on gender, human development and social justice (Paper V, and Papers VI and VII).


Sex Ratio (लिंगानुपात)

In India, sex ratio = number of females per 1,000 males. (Many other countries and the UN use males per 100 females, so the Indian figure reads the other way round.)

IndicatorCensus 2011 (final)Earlier
Overall sex ratio943 (provisional 940)933 in 2001; 927 in 1991
Child sex ratio (0–6 years)918 (provisional 914), the lowest since Independence927 in 2001
Rural vs urbanRural higher than urban (about 949 vs 929)Men migrate to towns for work

Extremes (Census 2011)

MeasureHighestLowest
Sex ratio, statesKerala (1,084), then Tamil Nadu (996), Andhra Pradesh (993), Chhattisgarh (991)Haryana (879)
Sex ratio, UTsPuducherry (1,037)Daman and Diu (618)
Sex ratio, districtsMahe, Puducherry (1,176)Daman (in the 530s)
Child sex ratio, statesNorth-eastern and tribal states lead (Arunachal, Mizoram, Meghalaya around 970)Haryana (834), then Punjab
Why the overall ratio rose but the child ratio fell
The overall sex ratio improved (933 → 943) because women live longer and maternal mortality fell. The child sex ratio worsened (927 → 918) because of sex-selective abortion (enabled by ultrasound), son preference and neglect of girl children. That is why policy targets the child ratio: the PCPNDT Act, 1994 (Pre-Conception and Pre-Natal Diagnostic Techniques; renamed in 2003) bans sex determination, and Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (launched 22 January 2015 at Panipat, Haryana) targets districts with low child sex ratios.

Why tribal regions do better: among many Scheduled Tribe communities, women’s labour is valued, bride price rather than dowry is common and son preference is weaker. That is part of why Chhattisgarh (ST 30.62%), Odisha’s tribal districts and the north-east have favourable ratios, while the prosperous north-west (Haryana, Punjab, Delhi) has the worst.


Literacy (साक्षरता)

A literate in the census is a person aged 7 or above who can both read and write with understanding in any language. Formal schooling is not required. Literacy rate is calculated on the population aged 7 and above (the “effective literacy rate”).

IndicatorCensus 2011 (final)2001
Total72.98% (provisional 74.04%)64.83%
Male80.88%75.26%
Female64.63%53.67%
Gender gapabout 16.3 percentage pointsabout 21.6 points
Rural / urbanabout 68% / 84%—
MeasureHighestLowest
StatesKerala (94.0%), then Mizoram, Goa, TripuraBihar (61.8%), then Arunachal Pradesh, Rajasthan
UTsLakshadweep (about 92%)Dadra and Nagar Haveli
DistrictsSerchhip, Mizoram (about 98%)Alirajpur, Madhya Pradesh (under 40%)

Reading it: female literacy grew faster than male literacy in 2001–11, narrowing the gap, but the gap is widest in the poorer northern states (Rajasthan had the lowest female literacy among states). Chhattisgarh’s literacy (70.28%) was a little below India’s, with a wide gender gap (80.27% male vs 60.24% female).


Religion and Language

Census 2011 religion data (released in 2015):

ReligionShare of population
Hindus79.8% (96.63 crore)
Muslims14.2% (17.22 crore)
Christians2.3%
Sikhs1.7%
Buddhists0.7%
Jains0.4%
Others and not statedunder 1%

Language data (released in 2018):

  • Hindi is the mother tongue of 43.63% of Indians (52.83 crore), up from about 37% in 1971. It was followed by Bengali (second) and Marathi (third, overtaking Telugu).
  • The Eighth Schedule of the Constitution lists 22 languages.
  • Chhattisgarhi (छत्तीसगढ़ी) is not in the Eighth Schedule; the census groups it as a mother tongue under the Hindi language group.

Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes

GroupPopulation (2011)ShareNotable points
Scheduled Castes20.14 crore16.6%Largest number in Uttar Pradesh; highest share among states in Punjab (about 32%)
Scheduled Tribes10.43 crore8.6%Largest number in Madhya Pradesh; highest shares in Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Nagaland and Meghalaya (above 85%); no notified STs in Punjab, Haryana, Delhi, Chandigarh and Puducherry

Chhattisgarh’s ST share (30.62%) is more than three times India’s 8.6%, which is why it is a Fifth Schedule state. See Scheduled Tribes and Castes of Chhattisgarh.


Workers and Occupational Structure

The census classifies people as main workers (worked 6 months or more in the reference year), marginal workers (worked less than 6 months) and non-workers. Workers are further grouped into four categories: cultivators, agricultural labourers, household industry workers and other workers.

IndicatorCensus 2011
Work participation rateabout 39.8% (male about 53%, female about 26%)
Cultivatorsabout 24.6% of workers
Agricultural labourersabout 30.0% of workers: more than cultivators for the first time
Household industryabout 3.8%
Other workers (industry, services)about 41.6%

Reading it: more than half of India’s workers (about 55%) still depended on agriculture in 2011, but the rise of agricultural labourers over cultivators points to smaller, unviable holdings and the casualisation of rural work. The low female work participation rate is one of the most discussed weaknesses of India’s labour market. For later trends, the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) is the current source; see Poverty, Unemployment and Inclusive Growth.


Age Structure and the Demographic Dividend

  • Children aged 0–6 were about 13.6% of the population in 2011 (about 16.4 crore), a share that is falling as fertility declines.
  • The share of the working-age population (15–59 or 15–64) is rising. This bulge is the demographic dividend (जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश): a period when the dependency ratio falls and savings and growth can rise.
  • The dividend is not automatic. It needs education, skills, health and jobs, especially for women. Kerala and Tamil Nadu are already ageing, while Bihar and Uttar Pradesh will supply most new workers in coming decades.

Memory Tricks

'943 > 918': the gap is the problem
Overall 943, child 918. Overall went up (933 → 943), child went down (927 → 918). Remember “up 10, down 9”.
Literacy: '73 = 81 + 65'
India’s literacy 73% (72.98) sits between male 81% (80.88) and female 65% (64.63). Kerala tops at 94, Bihar bottoms at 62 (61.8).
Haryana's double bottom
Haryana is lowest on both sex ratio (879) and child sex ratio (834). That is why Beti Bachao Beti Padhao was launched at Panipat, Haryana.

Don’t Confuse

ThisvsThat
Overall sex ratio 943vsChild sex ratio (0–6) 918
Final 943 / 918 / 72.98%vsProvisional 940 / 914 / 74.04%
India’s sex ratio 943vsChhattisgarh’s 991
Literate = age 7+, read and write with understandingvsSchooling not required; reading alone is not enough
Main worker = 6 months or morevsMarginal worker = less than 6 months
SC largest number: Uttar PradeshvsSC highest share: Punjab
ST largest number: Madhya PradeshvsST highest share: Lakshadweep and Mizoram

Common Mistakes

Trap 1: 'Sex ratio is males per 1,000 females'
In India it is females per 1,000 males. A ratio below 1,000 means fewer women than men.
Trap 2: 'A literate must have attended school'
The census definition needs only the ability to read and write with understanding in any language, at age 7 or above. No formal education is required, and a person who can only read is not literate.
Trap 3: 'Hindi is the mother tongue of a majority of Indians'
Hindi is the largest mother tongue at 43.63%, but that is not a majority.
Trap 4: confusing number and share
Madhya Pradesh has the largest number of STs, but Mizoram and Lakshadweep have the highest shares. Chhattisgarh is high on share (30.62%) but not first.

Practice

All questions below are original practice questions in CGPSC style. They are not previous-year questions.

Level 1: Foundation

  1. According to the final figures of Census 2011, India’s child sex ratio was ________.
  2. In the census, a person must be at least ________ years old to be counted as literate.
  3. The state with the lowest sex ratio in Census 2011 was ________.
Answers
  1. 918
  2. 7
  3. Haryana (879)

Level 2: Prelims MCQs

Q1. Consider the following statements about Census 2011:

  1. India’s overall sex ratio improved compared with Census 2001.
  2. India’s child sex ratio improved compared with Census 2001.
  3. The rural sex ratio was higher than the urban sex ratio.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

  • (a) 1 only
  • (b) 2 only
  • (c) 1 and 3 only
  • (d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer and explanation
(c) 1 and 3 only. The overall sex ratio rose from 933 to 943, but the child sex ratio fell from 927 to 918, the lowest since Independence. The rural ratio was higher than the urban one because men migrate to towns for work.

Q2. Match List I (Indicator, Census 2011) with List II (State with the lowest value):

List IList II
A. Literacy rate1. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Sex ratio2. Bihar
C. Population density3. Haryana
D. Decadal growth rate4. Nagaland
  • (a) A-2, B-3, C-4, D-1
  • (b) A-2, B-3, C-1, D-4
  • (c) A-3, B-2, C-1, D-4
  • (d) A-1, B-3, C-2, D-4
Answer and explanation
(b) A-2, B-3, C-1, D-4. Bihar had the lowest literacy (61.8%), Haryana the lowest sex ratio (879), Arunachal Pradesh the lowest density (17) and Nagaland the lowest (negative) growth (−0.58%). Note that Bihar is also the densest state, a favourite twist.

Q3. According to the census definition, which of the following persons is “literate”?

  • (a) A 6-year-old who can read and write simple sentences in Hindi
  • (b) A 40-year-old who can read a newspaper in Chhattisgarhi but cannot write
  • (c) A 30-year-old who never attended school but can read and write a letter in Odia with understanding
  • (d) A 20-year-old who attended school for two years but can only sign their name
Answer and explanation
(c). The person is above 7 and can both read and write with understanding in a language; schooling is irrelevant. (a) is below 7, (b) cannot write and (d) cannot read and write with understanding.

Q4. Which one of the following is the correct descending order of religious communities in India by share of population in Census 2011?

  • (a) Hindus, Muslims, Sikhs, Christians, Buddhists
  • (b) Hindus, Muslims, Christians, Sikhs, Buddhists
  • (c) Hindus, Muslims, Christians, Buddhists, Sikhs
  • (d) Hindus, Christians, Muslims, Sikhs, Buddhists
Answer and explanation
(b). Hindus 79.8%, Muslims 14.2%, Christians 2.3%, Sikhs 1.7%, Buddhists 0.7% (Jains 0.4%). Christians and Sikhs are close, which is the trap in (a).

Level 3: Mains Answer Writing

Q1. (60 words) Why did India’s child sex ratio decline even as its overall sex ratio improved between 2001 and 2011?

Model answer outline
  • Data: overall 933 → 943; child (0–6) 927 → 918 (Census 2011).
  • Overall rise: higher female life expectancy, lower maternal mortality.
  • Child fall: sex-selective abortion despite the PCPNDT Act, son preference, dowry, neglect of girls; worst in Haryana (834) and Punjab.
  • Conclusion: the child ratio is the true warning signal, hence Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (2015).

Q2. (150–200 words) “Chhattisgarh’s sex ratio is far better than that of richer states.” Analyse the regional pattern of sex ratio in India with reference to Census 2011.

Model answer outline
  • Intro: India 943; Kerala 1,084 highest, Haryana 879 lowest; Chhattisgarh 991 (4th among states).
  • Pattern: favourable in the south (Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh) and tribal or north-eastern regions; adverse in the prosperous north-west (Haryana, Punjab, Delhi) and in urban and industrial areas.
  • Explanations: son preference and dowry; access to sex-determination technology; women’s economic role in tribal societies (Chhattisgarh’s ST share 30.62%); female literacy and health (Kerala); male in-migration to cities and industrial towns (Delhi, Daman, Korba).
  • Chhattisgarh angle: overall 991, but child sex ratio fell from 975 to 969; the gap in female literacy (60.24%) must be closed.
  • Policy: PCPNDT Act, Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, conditional cash transfers for girls.
  • Conclusion: prosperity without gender equity does not improve sex ratios; social norms matter more than income.

Quick Revision Table

FactDetail
Sex ratio943 (final; provisional 940); 933 in 2001
Child sex ratio918 (final; provisional 914); 927 in 2001; lowest since Independence
Highest / lowest sex ratio stateKerala 1,084 / Haryana 879
Highest / lowest sex ratio UTPuducherry 1,037 / Daman and Diu 618
Lowest child sex ratioHaryana 834
Literacy72.98% (male 80.88, female 64.63); 64.83% in 2001
Highest / lowest literacy stateKerala 94.0% / Bihar 61.8%
LiterateAge 7+, reads and writes with understanding
ReligionHindus 79.8, Muslims 14.2, Christians 2.3, Sikhs 1.7, Buddhists 0.7, Jains 0.4 (%)
Hindi mother tongue43.63%; Bengali 2nd, Marathi 3rd
SC / ST16.6% (20.14 crore) / 8.6% (10.43 crore)
Main / marginal worker6 months or more / less than 6 months
Agricultural labourers vs cultivatorsLabourers (about 30%) exceeded cultivators (about 24.6%) for the first time

Key Takeaways

Key Takeaways
  1. Sex ratio 943 improved, but child sex ratio 918 fell: the most important gender signal in Census 2011.
  2. Kerala leads and Haryana trails on sex ratio; Kerala leads and Bihar trails on literacy.
  3. Literacy is 72.98% with a gender gap of about 16 points; the census definition needs no schooling.
  4. Hindi is the largest mother tongue (43.63%) but not a majority; Hindus 79.8%, Muslims 14.2%.
  5. More agricultural labourers than cultivators in 2011 signals agrarian distress and casualisation.

What’s Next

Advertisement